The Country Vintner of NC v. E & J Gallo Winery
[…] and “[t]o provide wine wholesalers with rights and remedies in
addition to those existing by contract or common law.”
Gen.
Stat.
§
18B-1200(b)(1)-(3).
The
Act
directs
N.C.
reviewing
courts to construe and to apply its provisions “liberally . . .
to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”
Id. § 18B-
2000(a).
The Wine Act favors the continuation of wholesalers’ rights
to distribute wine when an agreement exists between a wholesaler
and
a
winery.
The
Wine
Act
defines
an
“agreement”
as
“a
commercial relationship between a wine wholesaler and a winery.”
Id. § 18B-1201(1).
Agreements need not be in writing and may be
of definite or indefinite duration.
10
Id.
Further, the Wine Act
Appeal: 10-2289
Document: 33
Date Filed: 01/06/2012
Page: 11 of 16
provides that “[a]ny of the following constitutes prima facie
evidence of an ‘agreement’ ”:
a.
A relationship whereby the wine wholesaler is
granted the right to offer and sell a brand offered by
a winery;
b. A relationship whereby the wine wholesaler, as an
independent business, constitutes a component of a
winery’s distribution system;
c.