The Country Vintner of NC v. E & J Gallo Winery
[…] Further, the winery must “provide a wholesaler at least 90 days
prior
written
cancel,
or
not
notice
renew
of
any
any
intention
agreement”;
to
a
amend,
wholesaler
terminate,
may
then
rectify any reasons for termination stated in the notice, or
seek a good cause determination before the Commission when the
reasons for termination relate to conditions that the wholesaler
cannot rectify.
Id. § 18B-1205(a)-(c).
11
Appeal: 10-2289
Document: 33
In
limited
Date Filed: 01/06/2012
circumstances,
Page: 12 of 16
the
Act
protects
wholesaler even in the absence of an agreement.
a
wine
Specifically,
section 18B-1206 governs the transfer of a wine wholesaler’s
business.
When
that
occurs,
a
winery
may
not
“unreasonably
withhold or delay consent to [the] transfer,” provided that “the
wholesaler to be substituted meets the material and reasonable
qualifications
wholesalers.”
and
standards
required
Id. § 18B-1206(a).
of
the
winery’s
Section 18B-1213 addresses
the sale of a winery, and obligates the purchaser of the winery
to comply with “all the terms and conditions of an agreement in
effect on the date of the purchase . . . , except for good
cause.”