Liberty University, Inc. v. Timothy Geithner
[…] certain
briefs,
regulations
Plaintiffs
implementing
argue
neither
at
the
individual nor the employer mandate but another portion of the
Act -- § 1001, codified in part at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13 -violate their religious rights. 10
Br.
2-5,
43-44.
These
new
See, e.g., Post-Remand Opening
regulations
require
group
plans to cover all FDA-approved contraceptive methods.
C.F.R.
§
Services:
147.130(a)(1)(iv)
(2011);
HRSA,
Women’s
health
See 45
Preventive
Required Health Plan Coverage Guidelines, available
at http://www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines.
Plaintiffs’
second
amended
complaint
mentions
neither
§ 1001 of the Affordable Care Act nor 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13.
10
Section 1001 of the Affordable Care Act, inter alia,
amended the Public Health Service Act to require “[a] group
health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or
individual health insurance” to provide, “with respect to
women,” free “preventative care and screenings.”
57
Appeal: 10-2347
Doc: 217
Filed: 07/11/2013
Pg: 58 of 62
Further, the complaint does not mention contraception.
To be
sure, the complaint specifies that Plaintiffs have “sincerely