Zafar Mahmood v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] concluded that the regulation is “a permissible construction of
§
1255(i)”
and
“a
valid
rulemaking authority.”
the
denial
of
his
exercise
Id.
of
the
Attorney
General’s
Because Mahmood’s sole challenge to
application
for
adjustment
of
status
is
clearly without merit, we uphold the agency’s denial of relief.
We
dispense
therefore
with
oral
deny
argument
the
petition
because
the
for
review.
facts
and
We
legal
contentions are adequately presented in the materials before the
court and argument would not aid the decisional process.
PETITION DENIED
2
Section 1245.10(j) (2011) provides that “[a]n alien who
was substituted for the previous beneficiary of the application
for the labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be
considered to be a grandfathered alien.”
4