Eugene DeCastro v. Gerald Branker
[…] [J.A. 3171] Under these circumstances, the state court’s determination was not unreasonable, and the district court did not err in refusing habeas relief on this ground. F. Petitioner next argues that defense counsel failed to adequately respond to the State’s evidence of the robbery. Under North Carolina’s statutory provision pursuant to which a jury selects life imprisonment or death, aggravating circumstances that may be considered are limited to certain categories. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e). Those categories include whether "[t]he defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(3). To support the aggravating circumstance that Petitioner had a prior conviction for a felony involving the threat or use of violence, the State introduced evidence that Petitioner had previously been convicted of manslaughter and common law robbery.