US v. Jorge Rodriguez
[…] Rodriguez raises four issues on We discuss each issue below but find none to have Therefore, for the reasons below, we affirm the judgment of the district court. I. A. First, Rodriguez alleges that the delay between his arrest on state charges on March 25, 2009, and his federal indictment on March 29, 2010, constitutes a violation of the Speedy Trial Act. Rodriguez raises this issue for the first time on appeal; he did not file a pre-trial motion to dismiss the indictment or information. Thus, Rodriguez has waived his speedy trial claim. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2)(“Failure of the defendant to move for 2 Appeal: 10-5164 Document: 60 Date Filed: 04/24/2012 Page: 3 of 5 dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”). B. Second, Rodriguez challenges the sufficiency of his Rule 11 plea colloquy on various grounds. withdraw his plea, nor did he colloquy in the district court. plain error. Rodriguez did not move to raise any objections to the Thus, we review his claims for See United States v.