US v. Harriet Jinwright
[…] generosity" that normally prompts the tender of a gift.
Appeal: 10-5289
Doc: 111
14
Filed: 06/22/2012
Pg: 14 of 28
UNITED STATES v. JINWRIGHT
Comm’r v. Duberstein, 363 U.S. 278, 285 (1960). The
instruction at issue correctly explained the relevant tax law,
which is clear that payments from an employer to an
employee are not gifts, but are presumed to be included in
gross income. A taxpayer must report as gross income "all
income from whatever source derived," I.R.C. § 61, unless
"excluded by law," 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1(a); see Comm’r v.
Banks, 543 U.S. 426, 433 (2005). To be sure, § 102(a) of the
Code excludes from gross income "the value of property
acquired by gift." I.R.C. § 102(a). But the Code is explicit that
payments from an employer to an employee do not constitute
gifts under § 102(a), which "shall not exclude from gross
income any amount transferred by or for an employer to, or
for the benefit of, an employee." I.R.C. § 102(c).
Absent a clarifying instruction, the jury may have mistaken
the testimony from several witnesses that GSC’s payments to
the Jinwrights were "gifts" as a legal conclusion that these
payments were nontaxable. To prevent juror confusion, the