US v. Kelvin Smith
[…] Circuit case at the time of Smith’s sentencing, and analyzed an
offense
Virginia
substantially
statute,
the
similar
to
Smith’s.
Virginia
statute
Like
“outlaws
a
the
West
particular
manner of disobeying [a court] order--by failing to appear in
court on the designated date,” 7 and “leave[s] the court with
discretion to fix the penalty.” 8
7
See Tigney, 367 F.3d at 202 (describing the West Virginia
statute); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-128 (criminalizing willful
failure “to appear before any court as required”).
8
See Tigney, 367 F.3d at 203–04 (referring to the West
Virginia statute); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-128 (defining failure to
appear in a Virginia court as a class 1 misdemeanor or class 6
felony); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-11 (authorizing “either or both”
incarceration “for not more than twelve months and a fine of not
more than $2,500” for class 1 misdemeanors); Va. Code Ann. §
18.2-10 (authorizing, for class 6 felonies, “a term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years,
or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case
(Continued)
10
Appeal: 10-7564
Doc: 73
The
Filed: 11/14/2012
sentencing