Robert Brockway v. Evergreen International Trust
[…] Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 403 F.3d 478 (7th Cir. 2005). The Supreme Court granted certiorari, and in June 2006, vacated the Seventh Circuit’s decision, holding that the appellate court lacked jurisdiction 2 over the appeal, and The SLUSA preclusion provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A), states: “No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A). 4 Appeal: 11-1547 Doc: 37 Filed: 11/09/2012 Pg: 5 of 10 remanded with instructions to dismiss the appeal. Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 547 U.S. 633 (2006). On October 16, 2006, the Seventh Circuit dismissed the appeal and remanded the case back to state court.