D. L. v. Baltimore City Bd of Sch Comm
[…] 2012). In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact
exists, we view the facts, and draw all reasonable inferences,
in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Bonds v.
Leavitt, 629 F.3d 369, 380 (4th Cir. 2011).
Section 504 states that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual
with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation
in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 794. The implementing regulations for Section 504 require that public schools make a FAPE
available "to each qualified handicapped person who is in the
recipient’s jurisdiction . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). An
appropriate education includes "provision of regular or special
education and related aids and services that . . . are designed
to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons
. . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). As long as the public schools
make a FAPE available, they bear no obligation to pay for a
child’s education in a private school. 34 C.F.R.
§ 104.33(c)(4).
1
While this appeal was pending, D.L. enrolled at a boarding school in