Jennifer Clodfelter v. Republic of the Sudan
[…] U.S.C. § 1608(e).
district
court
28
Following a two-day trial in March 2007, the
concluded
the
plaintiffs
had
established
sufficient evidence to warrant entry of default judgment for
wrongful death under the DOHSA.
By contrast, the district court
dismissed for failure to state a claim the plaintiffs’ state law
claims
for
intentional
infliction
of
emotional
distress
and
maritime wrongful death on the basis that the DOHSA preempted
those
claims.
plaintiff’s
The
pecuniary
district
loss
as
court
then
required
by
calculated
the
DOHSA,
each
see
46
U.S.C. § 30303 (“The recovery in an action under this chapter
shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by
the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.”), and
ordered
Sudan
to
pay
$7,956,344
in
compensatory
damages
to
eligible plaintiffs.
The plaintiffs appealed the district court’s dismissal of
their state law claims.
While this appeal was pending, Congress
passed the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
2008
(the
became
“NDAA”),