Mingo Logan Coal Company v. Dallas Owen
[…] I now write to demonstrate why the standard announced by
the Board was erroneous.
As we point out, under § 921(c)(4), if the miner shows that
he worked 15 years or more in underground coal mines and that he
suffers
from
a
totally
disabling
22
respiratory
or
pulmonary
Appeal: 11-2418
Doc: 64
Filed: 03/26/2014
Pg: 24 of 28
impairment, a rebuttable presumption arises that the miner “is
totally
disabled
due
to
pneumoconiosis.”
In
the
absence
of
credible rebuttable evidence, the miner would then be entitled
to benefits.
The
Board
indicated
that
Mingo
Logan
could
rebut
the
§ 921(c)(4) presumption only by showing either (1) that Owens
did not have pneumoconiosis or (2) that his impairment did not
arise out of, or in connection with, his coal mine employment.
In doing so, the Board referenced the statutory language:
“The
Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that
(A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or
that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise
out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.”
30
U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).
As noted above, the parties disagree on whether the Board
announced the correct rebuttal standard for employers.
Logan
argues
that
the
Board
improperly
applied
to
Mingo
it
the
rebuttal limitations of § 921(c)(4) because the plain text shows