US v. Gary Smith
[…] in
social
violation
security
violation of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(6) (2006).
of
fraud
18
in
On appeal, Smith
contends that the district court erred by not committing him to
a
suitable
facility
for
mental
health
treatment
in
lieu
of
sentencing him to imprisonment, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d)
(2006).
Smith also asserts several challenges to his sentence
and two of his convictions.
We affirm.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), a defendant with a mental
disease
or
committed
defect
for
incarceration.
may
receive
treatment
a
prior
provisional
to
his
final
sentence
and
sentencing
be
and
Commitment under § 4244(d) occurs if, after a
hearing on the defendant’s current mental condition, “the court
finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is
presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he
should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed
2
Appeal: 11-4465
to
a
Document: 48
suitable
§ 4244(d).
Date Filed: 02/09/2012
facility
for
care
Page: 3 of 8
or
treatment.”
18
U.S.C.
In making this determination, the district court is
required to find both a mental disorder “and that the defendant
should
be
hospitalized
in
lieu
of