US v. Michael White
[…] calls where portions of them were minimized. I can’t
speak with any more specificity than that. There were
calls I don’t think were minimized in their entirety.
There may have very well have been calls that were
minimized in part.
The government’s brief here is no more enlightening.
In fact,
it noticeably lacks any delineation of minimization efforts or
explicit denial of Thomas and White’s allegation that “out of
thousands of calls not one was minimized.”
We are not unaware of the statutory framework that exists
for addressing alleged violations of the Omnibus Act.
U.S.C.
§ 3504(a)(1)
(providing
that
when
an
aggrieved
See 18
party
alleges that “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary
6
Appeal: 11-5181
Doc: 78
Filed: 04/03/2013
Pg: 7 of 33
product of an unlawful act [under the Omnibus Act] or because it
was
obtained
by
the
exploitation
of
an
unlawful
act,
the
opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the
alleged unlawful act”); United States v. Apple, 915 F.2d 899,
905 (4th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that if allegations brought
under § 3504(a)(1) lack specificity, the government can respond
with
a
general
denial).
Because
Thomas
and
White
have
not
contested the adequacy of the government’s response, however, we