Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] statutes
of
repose
Recommendation
is
be
repealed.
intended
also
301(e)
to
Report
cover
the
at
241
repeal
(“The
of
the
statutes of repose which, in a number of states have the same
effect as some statutes of limitation in barring plaintiff’s
claim before he knows that he has one.”).
By the plain language
of § 9658, Congress disagreed.
Based on the 301(e) Report, Congress was clearly on notice
that statutes of repose, separate and distinct from statutes of
limitations, could prohibit recovery by certain plaintiffs, and
yet chose to leave § 9658 completely replete of any reference to
such statutes.
5
The “federally required commencement date” is defined, in
relevant part, as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably
should have known) that the personal injury or property
damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous
substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.”
42 U.S.C.
§ 9658(b)(4)(A).
39
Appeal: 12-1290
Doc: 39
Filed: 07/10/2013
Pg: 40 of 44
D.
Legislative Compromise
The majority notes that CERCLA is a remedial statute and
thus deserves broad construction to accomplish its objectives.
Ante at 17.
This is true.
But the plain meaning of the statute