Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] Johnson v. Zimmer, 686 F.3d
224, 232 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
certain
terms
provisions,
ordinary,
they
are
“are
undefined
typically
contemporary,
common
quotation marks omitted).
25
in
the
relevant
interpreted
as
meaning.”
statutory
taking
Id.
If
their
(internal
Appeal: 12-1290
Doc: 39
Filed: 07/10/2013
Pg: 26 of 44
1.
Language of Section 9658
CERCLA § 9658 governs actions under state law for damages
from
exposure
to
hazardous
substances,
and
provides
that
generally, “the statute of limitations established under State
law shall apply . . . .”
42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(2).
But the
statute also provides the following exception to this general
rule:
[I]f the applicable limitations period for such action
(as specified in the State statute of limitations or
under common law) provides a commencement date which
is earlier than the federally required commencement
date, such period shall commence at the federally
required commencement date in lieu of the date
specified in such State statute.
Id. § 9658(a)(1).
Of critical import here, the statute defines
the “applicable limitations period” as “the period specified in
a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to
in
subsection
§ 9658(b)(2)
(a)(1)
of
(emphasis
this
section
supplied).
may
be
brought.”
Similarly,
the
Id.
statute
defines the state “commencement date” as “the date specified in
a
statute
of
limitations
as
the
beginning
of
the
applicable
limitations period.”
Id. § 9658(b)(3) (emphasis supplied).
“federally
commencement
required
date”
provides
an
The
enhanced
version of the traditional discovery rule and is defined as “the
date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that
the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or
26
Appeal: 12-1290
Doc: 39
contributed
Filed: 07/10/2013
by
§ 9658(b)(4). 1
the
Pg: 27 of 44
hazardous
substance
.
.
.
.”
Id.
Thus, § 9658 will preempt state law where a state
statute of limitations begins to run before it would have run