Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] commencement date, such period shall commence at
the federally required commencement date in lieu
of the date specified in such State statute.
(2) State law generally applicable
7
by
Appeal: 12-1290
Doc: 39
Filed: 07/10/2013
Pg: 8 of 44
Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute
of limitations established under State law shall
apply in all actions brought under State law for
personal injury, or property damages, which are
caused or contributed to by exposure to any
hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant,
released into the environment from a facility.
42
U.S.C.
§ 9658.
Per
the
section’s
definition
section,
“‘applicable limitations period’ means the period specified in a
statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to
in subsection (a)(1) . . . may be brought,” id. § 9658(b)(2),
“‘commencement date’ means the date specified in a statute of
limitations
as
the
beginning
of
the
applicable
limitations
period,” id. § 9658(b)(3), and “‘federally required commencement
date’ means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should
have
known)
referred
that
to
contributed
in
to
by
the
subsection
the
contaminant concerned.”
statute
of
action
may
knowledge
personal
injury
hazardous
be
begins
his
substance