Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] damages they have suffered, or . . . will suffer in the future.”
10
Appeal: 12-1290
Doc: 39
Filed: 07/10/2013
Pg: 11 of 44
B.
In North Carolina, real property actions are subject to a
three-year statute of limitations per the “Limitations, Other
than Real Property” section of the General Statutes.
See N.C.
Gen.
301,
Stat.
§ 1-52;
(N.C. App. 1995).
damage
Crawford
Boyette,
464
S.E.2d
303
A real property action accrues when “physical
to
[a
claimant’s]
reasonably
to
have
52(16).
v.
property
become
becomes
apparent.”
apparent
N.C.
Gen.
or
ought
Stat.
§ 1-
Notably, however, a claimant’s actual or constructive
knowledge
of
accrual.
Nor does lack of such knowledge lend life to a claim
indefinitely.
damage
is
not
the
only
factor
that
regulates
Rather, § 1-52(16) prohibits a “cause of action
[from] . . . accru[ing] more than 10 years from the last act or
omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.”
Id.
Accordingly, once ten years have passed since a defendant’s
last tortious act, claims for damages from such conduct become
nonexistent, regardless of whether a claimant had knowledge of
his harm within the ten-year window.
Here, the last act or omission of CTS occurred in 1987,