Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] recognized the distinction at least as early as 1987.
See
Black’s Law Dictionary 1546 (9th ed. 2009) (quoting 54 C.J.S.
Limitations of Actions § 4 (1987)).
33
Appeal: 12-1290
Doc: 39
Filed: 07/10/2013
Pg: 34 of 44
52(16) (“Within three years an action . . . for personal injury
or
physical
damage
to
claimant’s
property,
the
cause
of
action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant
or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought
reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever
event first occurs.”).
Section 1-52(16) also clearly provides a substantive 10year statute of repose that declares “no cause of action shall
accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the
defendant giving rise to the cause of action.”
Id. § 1-52(16).
But only the three-year provision specifies a time period
to
bring
operation
a
cause
of
the
of
action
after
discovery
rule.
the
right
The
has
10-year
accrued
by
provision
specifies a time restriction regardless of whether the right to