Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] accord
plaintiffs
commencement
the
date
benefit
found
in
of
the
federally
§ 9658(b)(4).
required
Because
North
Carolina’s three-year provision imposes the earlier, traditional
discovery rule to commence the applicable limitations period,
and
not
the
commencement
date
mandated
by
§
9658,
§ 9658
preempts North Carolina’s statute of limitations, but not its
statute of repose.
In
contrast,
although
§
9658
is
clearly
applicable
to
preempt the running of North Carolina’s statute of limitations,
any
application
untenable.
A
to
North
simple
Carolina’s
attempt
to
map
statute
§
9658
of
onto
Carolina statute of repose illustrates the point.
§ 9658(a)(1),
than
the
the
state
federally
“commencement
required
date”
commencement
repose
must
date.”
the
is
North
To trigger
be
“earlier
42
U.S.C.
§ 9658(a)(1) (“[I]f the applicable limitations period for such
action
(as
specified
in
the
State
statute
of
limitations
or
under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier
than
the
federally
required
commencement
date . . . .”).
Importantly, the commencement date is defined as the beginning
of the period in which a civil action may be brought.
35
See id.
Appeal: 12-1290
Doc: 39
Filed: 07/10/2013
§ 9658(b)(2)–(3). 4
Pg: 36 of 44
But the North Carolina statute of repose does