Margaret Littlepaige v. US
[…] for a plaintiff in a North Carolina medical malpractice action.
We turn first, therefore, to Mrs. Littlepaige’s contention
that her complaint sounded in ordinary negligence, thus avoiding
9
Appeal: 12-1367
the
Doc: 33
Rule
Carolina
9(j)
Court
precedential)
Filed: 06/12/2013
expert
of
Pg: 10 of 21
certification
Appeals
distinction
has
requirement.
provided
between
a
ordinary
helpful
The
North
(if
negligence
not
and
medical malpractice under North Carolina law in the context of a
medical malpractice case.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11, “the term
‘medical malpractice action’ means a civil action for
damages for personal injury or death arising out of
the furnishing or failure to furnish professional
services in the performance of medical, dental, or
other health care by a health care provider.”
When
nurses make “medical decision[s] requiring clinical
judgment and intellectual skill,” they are providing
professional
services,
and
therefore
the
action
against them must be certified per Rule 9(j).
Sturgill v. Ashe Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 652 S.E.2d 302,
306 (N.C. Ct.