NLRB v. Enterprise Leasing Company
[…] day”); (2) Article I, § 7, Clause 2 (“If any Bill shall not be
returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted)
after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a
Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress
by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall
not be a Law”); (3) Article I, § 7, Clause 3 (“Every Order,
Resolution, or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and
House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question
of Adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the
United States”); and (4) Article II, § 3 (“[The President] may,
on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of
them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to
the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he
shall think proper.”).
- 60 -
Appeal: 12-1514
Doc: 94
Filed: 07/17/2013
Pg: 61 of 167
recess appointments to the Board at issue in the cases before
us. 17
The Take Care Clause requires the President to “take Care
that the Laws be faithfully executed.”
§ 3.
U.S. Const. art. II,