Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Ins. v. Baylor & Jackson, PLLC
[…] distinguished from an “occurrence”-type policy.
See Sherwood
Brands, Inc. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 13 A.3d 1268, 1277-78 (Md.
2011) (explaining the difference between occurrence and claimsmade policies).
26
Appeal: 12-1581
Doc: 41
Filed: 06/28/2013
Pg: 28 of 44
statute applies because, in their view, MLM established actual
prejudice in either event.
See ante at 17-18.
Because I do not
agree that actual prejudice was shown, I must first determine
whether the statute applies before reaching the latter question.
1.
Section 19-110: Disclaimers of Coverage on Liability Policies
Section 19-110 regulates the circumstances in which an
insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy in
Maryland.
It states as follows:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability
insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a
person claiming the benefits of the policy through the
insured has breached the policy by failing to
cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the
insurer
required
notice
only
if
the
insurer
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that
the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in
actual prejudice to the insurer.
Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110.
The statute was most recently
interpreted in Sherwood Brands, Inc. v. Great American Insurance
Co., 13 A.3d 1268 (Md. 2011).
The district court relied on
Sherwood Brands and T.H.E. Insurance Co. v. P.T.P. Inc., 628