Dr. Michael Jaffe v. Samsung Electronics Company
[…] 15’s goal of “providing a systematic and consistent resolution
to cross-border insolvencies,” the fate of the patent crosslicense agreements should be decided in the German insolvency
proceeding
amended
by
its
applying
German
Supplemental
Order
law.
The
to
court
accordingly
the
alternative
include
proviso that Jaffé had requested as an amendment.
The appeal to the district court and its remand order
The Licensees appealed the bankruptcy court’s amended order
to the district court, which thereafter remanded the case back
to
the
bankruptcy
court
to
consider
11
U.S.C.
§
1522(a)’s
requirement that the bankruptcy court ensure that “the interests
of the creditors and other interested entities, including the
debtor,
[were]
explained
that
sufficiently
§
1522(a)
protected.”
required
the
The
district
bankruptcy
court
court
“to
balance the relief granted to the foreign representative and the
interests
of
those
affected
by
such
relief,
favoring one group of creditors over another.”
without
unduly
In re Qimonda AG