Dr. Michael Jaffe v. Samsung Electronics Company
[…] While it is true that
to the preexisting licenses, which he was obliged to treat in a
manner consistent with § 365(n).
As a result, Jaffé is
precluded from rejecting the U.S. patent licenses as a matter of
U.S. law. Although this limitation may have indirect effects in
the German proceeding, it does not represent an impermissible
application of U.S. law extraterritorially, which we understand
to be the main concern animating the United States’ position in
this case.
27
Appeal: 12-1802
Doc: 98
Filed: 12/03/2013
Pg: 28 of 45
Jaffé “never affirmatively requested rejection authority under §
365,” he did request several forms of discretionary relief under
§ 1521, among which was the privilege, pursuant to § 1521(a)(5),
to
have
the
bankruptcy
court
entrust
him
with
“[t]he
administration or realization of all or part of the assets of
[Qimonda]
within
the
territorial
jurisdiction
of
the
United
States,” specifically identifying the company’s U.S. patents as
among
the
prerequisite
U.S.
to
assets
awarding
he
sought
any
§
to
1521
control.
relief,
And,
the
as
court
a
was
required to ensure sufficient protection of the creditors and
the debtor.
Section 1522(a) states this explicitly, providing