Dr. Michael Jaffe v. Samsung Electronics Company
[…] 15
proceeding
on
June
15,
2009, for recognition of the German insolvency proceeding as a
“foreign
main
proceeding”
under
11
U.S.C.
§
1517.
Jaffé’s
petition identified Qimonda’s known assets in the United States
as including its “active patents and patent applications filed
with
the
United
States
Patent
and
Trademark
Office,”
and
it
sought relief designed to “give effect to the German Proceedings
in the U.S., protect the U.S. Assets, and to prevent creditors
in
the
U.S.
from
taking
German Proceedings.”
actions
that
[might]
frustrate
the
Jaffé also sought an order entrusting to
him, under § 1521(a)(5), “[t]he administration or realization of
all or part of the assets of [Qimonda] within the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States” and further declaring that
the “German Proceedings . . . be granted comity and [be] given
full force and effect” in the United States.
The bankruptcy court granted the relief Jaffé requested,
entering an order granting recognition of the German insolvency