Dr. Michael Jaffe v. Samsung Electronics Company
[…] authorizes the bankruptcy court, on the foreign representative’s
request, to grant preliminary relief when “urgently needed to
protect
the
creditors.”
assets
of
the
debtor
or
the
interests
of
the
11 U.S.C. § 1519.
In addition to the automatic relief that comes with the
entry
of
an
order
granting
recognition
22
of
a
foreign
main
Appeal: 12-1802
Doc: 98
proceeding,
Filed: 12/03/2013
§
1521
authorizes
discretionary relief.
necessary
protect
to
creditors,
assets
of
the
court
representative,
grant
1521(a).
the
bankruptcy
court
to
grant
Specifically, § 1521 provides that “where
effectuate
the
Pg: 23 of 45
the
purpose
the
debtor
may,
any
at
of
or
the
this
the
and
interests
request
appropriate
chapter
of
relief.”
of
the
11
to
the
foreign
U.S.C.
§
This discretionary relief may include “entrusting the
administration or realization of all or part of the debtor’s
assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States
to the foreign representative,” id. § 1521(a)(5), as well as
“entrust[ing] the distribution of all or part of the debtor’s
assets
located
in
the
United
States
to
the
foreign
representative,” id. § 1521(b).
The bankruptcy court, however,
may
relief
only
grant
discretionary
determines
that
interested
entities,
protected.”
“the
Id.
§
interests
including
of
the
1522(a).
It
under
the
§
1521
creditors
debtor,
may
are
also
if
and
it
other
sufficiently
subject
the