Dr. Michael Jaffe v. Samsung Electronics Company
[…] 365,” he did request several forms of discretionary relief under
§ 1521, among which was the privilege, pursuant to § 1521(a)(5),
to
have
the
bankruptcy
court
entrust
him
with
“[t]he
administration or realization of all or part of the assets of
[Qimonda]
within
the
territorial
jurisdiction
of
the
United
States,” specifically identifying the company’s U.S. patents as
among
the
prerequisite
U.S.
to
assets
awarding
he
sought
any
§
to
1521
control.
relief,
And,
the
as
court
a
was
required to ensure sufficient protection of the creditors and
the debtor.
Section 1522(a) states this explicitly, providing
in relevant part, “The court may grant relief under section . .
. 1521 . . . only if the interests of the creditors and other
interested
protected.”
entities,
11
including
U.S.C.
§
the
debtor,
1522(a)
are
sufficiently
(emphasis
added).
Additionally, the court was authorized to “subject” any § 1521
relief “to conditions it considers appropriate.”
Id. § 1522(b);
see also H.R. Rep. No. 109-31, pt. 1, at 116 (describing § 1522