North Carolina Utilities Comm v. FERC
[…] Second,
it contends that FERC abused its discretion by granting VEPCO
incentives based on the five challenged projects.
We address
these arguments in turn. 6
A.
Preliminary,
however,
we
must
determine
jurisdiction to entertain this appeal.
whether
we
have
FERC argues that under
16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), we lack jurisdiction to consider NCUC’s
argument that FERC should have granted rehearing to apply the
2010 change to the nexus test because NCUC did not challenge its
decision in a renewed petition for rehearing before filing this
appeal.
the
Under 16 U.S.C. § 825l, “[n]o objection to the order of
Commission
shall
be
considered
by
the
court
unless
such
objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the
application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for
failure so to do.”
The self-evident purpose of this requirement
is to allow FERC the opportunity to correct its own errors, if
6
NCUC also argues that FERC’s Incentives Order and
Rehearing Order both failed to adequately address its arguments
and to provide sufficient reasoning to facilitate appellate