Calvin Barton v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc.
[…] S.C.
Wages
Act
specifies
that
the
remedy
for
an
employer’s
violation of § 41-10-30 is “a written warning by the Director of
the
Department
of
Labor,
Licensing,
and
Regulation
or
his
designee for the first offense and . . . a civil penalty of not
more
than
one
hundred
dollars
for
each
subsequent
offense.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(A).
In an effort to avoid this barrier, the plaintiffs argue
that the notice provision in § 41-10-30(A) is incorporated into
the provision imposing a duty on employers to timely pay their
employees “all wages due,” § 41-10-40(D), for which there is a
private cause of action, § 41-10-80(C).
Section 41-10-40(D)
provides that “[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages
due at the time and place designated as required by subsection
(A) of § 41-10-30,” and the plaintiffs take this cross reference
to mean that the “wages due” to an employee are whatever wages
the employer notified the employee he would be receiving at the
time of hire.
Based on this interpretation, they maintain that
because Columbia Farms told them “they would be paid by the