Calvin Barton v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc.
[…] Billy Harris and Lisa Jamison on their workers’ compensation
retaliation claims.
court,
which
Indeed, I would fully affirm the district
carefully
and
capably
adjudicated
all
of
the
retaliation and unpaid wages claims asserted herein.
With respect to the unpaid wages claims, the district court
properly
allowed
a
jury
trial
on
whether
defendant
Columbia
Farms violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act by, inter
alia, providing written notice to employees that they would be
paid based on “clock time,” while compensating them for only
“line time.”
See S.C. Code § 41-10-30(A) (requiring “[e]very
employer [to] notify each employee in writing at the time of
hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon,” as well as to
make “[a]ny changes in these terms . . . in writing at least
seven calendar days before they become effective”); see also
Carolina
Licensing,
Alliance
&
for
Fair
Regulation,
Emp’t
523
S.E.2d
v.
S.C.
795,
1999) (“The statute is a notice statute.
Dep’t
803
(S.C.
of
Labor,
Ct.
App.
It is intended to
provide the employee with the information requisite to make an
educated
decision
whether
or
not
to
accept