Roxana Santos v. Frederick County Board
[…] enforcing
1357(g),
local
direction
and
federal
law
immigration
enforcement
supervision
of
law
officers
the
in
of
the
aliens
§ 1357(g)(10)(B).
pursuant
are
to
Section
“subject
Attorney
to
General.”
the
§
1357(g)(3).
Other statutory provisions authorize local law enforcement
officers
to
engage
in
immigration
circumscribed situations.
enforcement
in
more
See, e.g., § 1103(a)(10) (allowing
the Attorney General to authorize local law enforcement officers
to assist in immigration enforcement in the event of an “actual
or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the
United States”); § 1252c(a) (authorizing local law enforcement
officers to arrest illegally present aliens who have “previously
been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or
left
the
United
States
after
such
conviction”);
§
1324(c)
(allowing local law enforcement officers to arrest individuals
for bringing in and harboring certain aliens).
Although not clearly addressed by federal statute, state
and
local
law
enforcement
officers
21
also
may
be
able
to
Appeal: 12-1980
Doc: 50
investigate,
Filed: 08/07/2013