Kenneth Hensley v. Lillian Koller
[…] between the state and the adoptive parents.
This argument
fails. The Act provides that its stated purpose is to “enabl[e]
each State to provide . . . adoption assistance for children
with special needs.”
42 U.S.C. § 670 (emphasis added).
This
language clearly reveals Congressional “inten[t] to confer
individual rights upon” this “class of beneficiaries.”
See
Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 285.
10
Appeal: 12-2147
Doc: 40
Filed: 07/03/2013
Pg: 11 of 13
“the provision giving rise to the asserted right” is “couched in
mandatory, rather than precatory, terms.”
Id.
In this case,
the operative “provision,” § 673(a)(3), requires states to enter
into
agreements
assistance
with
payments.
adoptive
It
parents
further
to
requires
determine
that
adoption
such
agreed
determinations “take into consideration the circumstances of the
adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted.”
Id.
See ASW, 424 F.3d at 976 (“[T]here is no ambiguity as to what
[states must] do under § 673(a)(3) as a condition of receiving
federal funding under [the Act].”).
And if a state wants to
readjust the agreed-to payments, it must have “the concurrence