Kenneth Hensley v. Lillian Koller
[…] To receive funding under the
Act, a state must develop a plan for a subsidy and maintenance
program and must obtain approval of that plan by the United
States
Secretary
of
Health
and
Human
Services.
See
id.
§ 671(a).
The Act sets forth specific requirements governing foster
care maintenance payments, id. § 672, and adoption assistance
payments, id. § 673.
an
approved
plan
With respect to the latter, a state with
“shall
enter
3
into
adoption
assistance
Appeal: 12-2147
Doc: 40
Filed: 07/03/2013
Pg: 4 of 13
agreements . . . with the adoptive parents of children with
special needs.”
Id. § 673(a)(1)(A).
The Act further provides:
The amount of the [adoption assistance] payments . . .
shall be determined through agreement between the
adoptive parents and the State . . . , which shall
take into consideration the circumstances of the
adopting parents and the needs of the child being
adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the
concurrence of the adopting parents . . . , depending
upon changes in such circumstances.
However, in no
case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment
. . . exceed the foster care maintenance payment which
would have been paid during the period if the child
with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment
is made had been in a foster family home.
Id. § 673(a)(3).
The adoption subsidy agreement between DSS and
adoptive parents, referenced in § 673, establishes the payment
rate for an adoptive child.
II.
In April 1997, BLH, a minor child, was placed in temporary
foster care with Angela and Kenneth Hensley.
Beginning in 1998,