Colon Health Centers v. Bill Hazel
[…] The
primary
purposes
of
the
requirement
are
to
preclude
the
development of excess capacity, to ensure proper geographical
distribution
of
medical
facilities,
to
protect
the
economic
viability of existing providers, and to promote the provision of
cost-effective medical services. Appellees’ Br. at 2-3.
In
determining
whether
a
particular
applicant
has
demonstrated a sufficient public need for its proposed services,
the State Health Commissioner is required to consider a variety
of
factors.
factor
is
instance,
facility
Va.
Code
Ann.
dispositive.
“[t]he
The
extent
fosters
§
32.1-102.3(B)(1)-(8).
Commissioner
to
which
institutional
the
must
single
consider,
proposed
competition
No
that
for
service
benefits
or
the
area to be served,” in addition to “[t]he relationship of the
project to the existing health care system of the area to be
served,
including
the
utilization
and
efficiency
of
existing
services or facilities.” Id. § 32.1-102.3(B)(4)-(5).
Firms
required
that
to
unpredictable
desire
navigate
to
obtain
a
potentially
application
a
process.
certificate
The
lengthy,
cost
of
of
need
are
costly,
and
applying
is
pegged at one percent of the proposed expenditure, with a cap of