US v. Byron Antone
[…] Attorney General.” Id.
To
demonstrate
that
an
individual
should
be
civilly
committed under § 4248, the Government must prove, by clear and
11
Appeal: 12-2400
Doc: 41
Filed: 02/04/2014
Pg: 12 of 44
convincing evidence, that each one of the following criteria has
been satisfied: (1) the individual has previously “engaged or
attempted
to
engage
molestation”
(the
§ 4247(a)(5);
(2)
in
sexually
“prior
the
violent
conduct”
individual
conduct
element),
currently
or
18
“suffers
child
U.S.C.
from
a
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder” (the “serious
illness” element), id. § 4247(a)(6); and (3) as a result of such
a condition, the individual “would have serious difficulty in
refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
released” (the “serious difficulty” or “volitional impairment”
element), id. See also Comstock, 560 U.S. at 130; United States
v.
Springer,
715
F.3d
535,
538
(4th
Cir.
2013).
Antone
has
conceded that the Government has met its burden with regard to