Robert Yates v. Municipal Mortgage & Equity
[…] Emps.’ Ret.
Sys.
v.
MBIA,
Inc.,
637
F.3d
169,
176
(2d
Cir.
2011)
(contrasting a statute of repose, which “begins to run from the
defendant’s
violation,”
with
a
statute
of
limitations,
which
“cannot begin to run until the plaintiff’s claim has accrued”). 10
10
Although we do not rely on the legislative history, we
note that it is not inconsistent with our conclusion. In 1954,
Congress amended numerous provisions of the federal securities
(Continued)
45
Appeal: 12-2496
Doc: 84
Filed: 03/07/2014
Pg: 46 of 57
Plaintiffs object to this view of the statute, pointing to
§ 4(3) of the Securities Act, which also uses the term “bona
fide
offered
to
That
provision
the
public.”
exempts
See
certain
15
dealer
U.S.C.
§ 77d(a)(3)(B).
transactions
from
the
prospectus delivery requirement, and it applies “prior to the
expiration
of
forty
days
after
the
effective
date
of
such
registration statement or prior to the expiration of forty days
after
the
first
date
upon
offered to the public.”
which
the
security
was
See id. (emphasis added).
bona
fide
Plaintiffs
say that this language demonstrates that “the date on which a
security is ‘bona fide offered to the public’ can be entirely
distinct
from
the
declared effective.”
date
on
which
a
registration
statement
is