US v. Teodoro Rosas-Herrera
[…] was on duty driving his patrol vehicle when he observed another
vehicle, traveling in a weaving pattern at approximately ten
miles per hour in the opposite lane, with its front windshield
completely
four-inch
iced
area
over,
on
with
the
the
exception
driver’s
side.
of
In
a
three-inch
by
judgment
of
the
Detective Carter, the driver of the vehicle could not adequately
see approaching traffic from either the vehicle’s right or left
side,
and
North
Carolina
person
who
therefore,
law.
drives
any
was
See
driving
N.C.
vehicle
recklessly
Gen.
upon
Stat.
a
in
violation
§ 20-140(b)
highway
or
any
of
(“Any
public
vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a
speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger
any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”).
2
Appeal: 12-4159
Doc: 35
Filed: 12/13/2012
Pg: 3 of 12
After the vehicle passed, Detective Carter turned his
patrol
vehicle
vehicle
he
around
had
in
just
order
observed
to
effectuate
with
the
a
stop
iced-over
of
the
windshield.
Once turned around, Detective Carter observed that such vehicle