US v. Corey Jone
[…] . petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve" a fair cross
section
of
the
community.
28
U.S.C.
§
1863(a).
Congress
specifically determined that the principal source of names for
the random selection should be either “the voter registration
lists or the lists of actual voters.”
28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2).
The JSSA provides procedures for challenging the required
written plan for jury selection.
“move
to
dismiss
the
The JSSA allows a defendant to
indictment
or
stay
the
proceedings”
in
order to challenge the district’s jury selection plan required
by the JSSA.
28 U.S.C. § 1867(a).
In criminal cases, the
defendant must file the motion “before the voir dire examination
begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or
could
have
discovered
whichever is earlier.”
.
.
Id.
.
the
grounds
[for
the
motion],
The JSSA allows the defendant to
have discovery of records relating to jury selection process
“during the preparation and pendency” of a motion to stay the
proceedings or dismiss the indictment under the statute.
U.S.C. § 1867(f).
28