US v. Mohammad Shibin
[…] (B) during the commission of such activity,
a national of the United States is seized,
threatened, injured or killed; or
(C) the offender is later found in
United
States
after
such
activity
committed;
the
is
(2) in the case of a ship navigating or scheduled
to navigate solely within the territorial sea or
internal waters of a country other than the
United States, if the offender is later found in
the
United
States
after
such
activity
is
committed; and
(3) in the case of any vessel, if such activity
is committed in an attempt to compel the United
States to do or abstain from doing any act.
18 U.S.C. § 2280(b) (emphasis added).
The term “covered ship,”
as used in § 2280(b), is defined as “a ship that is navigating
30
Appeal: 12-4652
Doc: 46
Filed: 07/12/2013
Pg: 31 of 37
or is scheduled to navigate into, through or from waters beyond
the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a
lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with an adjacent
country.”
18
U.S.C.
§
2280(e).
In
this
case,
Shibin
was
involved in maritime violence against the Marida Marguerite in
waters other than United States waters and was later found in
Virginia, where he was prosecuted.
Finally, § 924(c), on which Count 6 is based, criminalizes