US v. Mohammad Shibin
[…] defendant] for Counts Twelve thru Nineteen, United States law
provides a separate and complete basis for jurisdiction over
each
of
these
subordinate
to
counts
and
customary
.
.
.
United
international
28
States
law
or
law
is
not
necessarily
Appeal: 12-4652
Doc: 46
Filed: 07/12/2013
Pg: 29 of 37
subordinate to treaty-based international law and, in fact, may
conflict with both”).
In this case, the substantive statutes on which Counts 2
through 6 rest clearly manifest Congress’ intent to criminalize
conduct that takes place outside the municipal jurisdiction of
the United States.
Section 1203, on which Counts 2 and 3 are
based, criminalizes hostage taking and provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United
States,
[takes
hostages],
shall
be
punished
by
imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if
the death of any person results, shall be punished by
death or life imprisonment.
(b)(1) It is not an offense under this section if the
conduct required for the offense occurred outside the
United States unless -(A) the offender or the person seized or detained
is a national of the United States;
(B) the offender is found in the United States;
or
(C) the governmental organization sought to be
compelled is the Government of the United States.
18
U.S.C.
§
1203
(emphasis
added).
This
statute
explicitly
reaches hostage taking anywhere in the world, so long as the
offender ends up in the United States.
involved
in
hostage
taking
on
the
In this case, Shibin was
Marida
Marguerite
later found in Virginia, where he was prosecuted.
29
and
was
Appeal: 12-4652
Doc: 46
Section
Filed: 07/12/2013
2280,
on
which
Pg: 30 of 37
Counts
4
and
5
are
based,
criminalizes maritime violence and includes language similar to
that in the hostage taking statute.
It provides:
(b) Jurisdiction. -- There is jurisdiction over the
activity prohibited in subsection (a) -(1) in the case of a covered ship, if -(A) such activity is committed -(i) against or on board a ship flying
the flag of the United States at the
time
the
prohibited
activity
is
committed;
(ii) in the United States; or
(iii) by a national of the United
States or by a stateless person whose
habitual residence is in the United
States;
(B) during the commission of such activity,
a national of the United States is seized,
threatened, injured or killed; or
(C) the offender is later found in
United
States
after
such
activity
committed;
the
is
(2) in the case of a ship navigating or scheduled
to navigate solely within the territorial sea or
internal waters of a country other than the