US v. Herbert Green
[…] traditional incidents of a routine traffic stop,” United States
v. Branch, 537 F.3d 328, 335 (4th Cir. 2008), there is ample
support for the conclusion that this stop was justified at its
inception. Trooper Johnson testified that he first observed the
tinted windows on Green’s vehicle, which appeared to violate
Virginia law. He further explained that he noticed that the
license plate was partially obscured when he began to call the
plate into dispatch, but the illegally tinted windows alone were
sufficient to justify the stop. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.21052(C)(2) (“No sun-shading or tinting films may be applied or
affixed to the front side windows of any motor vehicle operated
on the highways of this Commonwealth that reduce total light
transmittance of such window to less than 50 percent[.]”).
10
Appeal: 12-4879
Doc: 80
Filed: 01/17/2014
Pg: 11 of 21
check.” Id. at 501-02, 509-10. The officer did not initiate the
driver’s license check until after he questioned Digiovanni for
approximately 10 minutes and returned to his patrol car to radio
for back-up assistance.