Cornerstone Title & Escrow, In v. Evanston Insurance Company
[…] 18
Appeal: 13-1318
Doc: 39
Filed: 02/19/2014
Pg: 19 of 23
B.
Alternatively, Evanston references the Attorney General’s
allegations that Cornerstone misdirected settlement checks and
maintains that exclusion (x) also bars coverage.
delivery, it says, amounts to conversion. 2
This improper
Evanston’s argument
suffers from a fatal flaw: the improper delivery seen here did
not amount to conversion.
In Maryland, the payee of a check (here, the homeowner)
must receive the check before he or she can bring a conversion
action based on a misuse or improper delivery of it.
See Md.
Code Ann., Comm. L. § 3-420(a) (“An action for conversion of an
instrument may not be brought by . . . a payee or indorsee who
did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or
through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.”).
Where the payee
has not received the check, the payee retains a cause of action
against the drawer (in this case, Cornerstone) for the liability
reflected in the check, but, at least at that point in time,
cannot
bring
a
conversion
action.
See
Jackson
v.
2109