Kellie Ballard v. Bank of America, NA
[…] United States ex rel. Nathan v. Takeda Pharm. N. America, Inc.,
707 F.3d 451, 455 (4th Cir. 2013).
To survive a motion to
dismiss, “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter,
accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible
on its face.”
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)
(quotation marks omitted).
favor of the plaintiff.
We draw “reasonable inference[s]” in
Id.
The Equal Credit Opportunity Act makes it unlawful for “any
creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to
any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of . . . marital
status.”
15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (2006).
Specifically, ECOA
regulations prohibit lenders from requiring a spouse’s signature
on a loan agreement when the applicant individually qualifies
for
the
requested
credit.
12
C.F.R.
§ 202.7(d)(1)
(2013)
(lenders may not “require the signature of an applicant’s spouse
or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit
instrument
if
the
applicant
qualifies
standards
of
creditworthiness”).
under
Congress
the
creditor’s
enacted
this
prohibition to eradicate credit discrimination against married
4
Appeal: 13-1418
Doc: 35
Filed: 10/30/2013
Pg: 5 of 16
women, whom many creditors traditionally had refused to consider
for individual credit.
Not
every