Alan Metzgar v. KBR, Incorporated
[…] adhere to the terms of their contracts with the government, and
the record is not developed enough at this stage in the
litigation to allow us—or the district court—to determine
whether KBR satisfied this requirement.
29
Appeal: 13-1430
Doc: 40
Filed: 03/07/2014
Pg: 33 of 58
Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.”
Id. § 2680(a).
A discretionary function is one that “involves
an element of judgment or choice.”
Berkovitz ex rel. Berkovitz
v. United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988).
The FTCA explicitly excludes independent contractors from
its scope.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2671.
Specifically, the statute
does not include government contractors in its definition of
“federal agency” or “employee of the government.”
Id.
(“[T]he
term ‘Federal agency’ . . . does not include any contractor with
the United States. . . . ‘Employee of the government’ includes
(1) officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the
military or naval forces of the United States, members of the
National Guard . . . , and persons acting on behalf of a federal
agency in an official capacity . . . and (2) any officer or
employee of a Federal public defender organization . . . .”).
The
discretionary
function
exception
includes
both
of
these
terms.
Despite this language, KBR contends that it is entitled to
derivative
sovereign
immunity,
which
“protects
agents
of
the