Duke Energy Progress, Inc. v. Consolidation Coal Company
[…] transport
to
§ 9607(a).
category,
disposal
The
often
or
treatment
case
before
termed
the
us
facilities.
involves
arranger
the
42
third
provision,
U.S.C.
liability
which
imposes
liability on
any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise
arranged for disposal or treatment . . . of hazardous
substances owned or possessed by such person, by any
other party or entity, at any facility or incineration
17
Appeal: 13-1603
Doc: 58
Filed: 03/20/2015
Pg: 18 of 62
vessel owned or operated by another party or entity
and containing such hazardous substances.
Id.
§
9607(a)(3)
(emphasis
added).
If
PRP
status
is
established, a party faces liability under CERCLA for “all costs
of
removal
or
remedial
action
incurred
by
the
United
States
Government or a State” as well as “any other necessary costs of
response
incurred
by
any
national contingency plan.”
other
person
consistent
Id. § 9607(a)(4).
with
the
CERCLA permits a
PRP to “seek contribution from any other person who is liable or
potentially liable under section 9607(a).”
Id. § 9613(f)(1). 1
B. The Ward Site
Ward
operated
a
business
in
which
it
purchased
used,