Maria Yanez-Marquez v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] fact
more
abrasive
See Schoenheit, 856
F.2d at 76-77; Searp, 586 F.2d at 1124-25; Burke, 517 F.2d at
385-87 & n.14.
For the reasons we espouse, we decline to follow
- 75 -
Appeal: 13-1605
the
Doc: 42
Filed: 06/16/2015
Second,
nonprecedential
Sixth,
Davis
and
Pg: 76 of 92
Eighth
decision.
See
Circuits
Collins
v.
or
our
Pond
Creek
Mining Co., 468 F.3d 213, 219 (4th Cir. 2006) (“[W]e ordinarily
do
not
accord
decisions.”).
of
the
Third
precedential
value
to
our
unpublished
Instead, we adhere to the well-reasoned decisions
and
Tenth
Circuits,
and
the
Supreme
Court’s
decision in Jones. 21
21
In United States v. Rizzi, 434 F.3d 669 (4th Cir. 2006),
we held that 21 U.S.C. § 879 (“A search warrant relating to
offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any
time of the day or night if the judge or United States
magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is
probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and
for its service at such time.”) and not Rule 41(e)(2)(A)(ii)
(commanding executing officer to execute “the warrant during the
daytime, unless the judge for good cause expressly authorizes
execution at another time”) governs a search warrant issued in a
drug case.
Id. at 671-75.
We further held that § 879