Maria Yanez-Marquez v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Third,
Yanez
claimed
that
her
Fourth
(J.A. 118).
Amendment
rights
were
egregiously violated when the agents used excessive force during
the search and seizure.
Amendment
violations
Fourth, she claimed that the Fourth
committed
by
the
widespread pattern of ICE misconduct.
the
agents
rights
when
violated
they
her
Fifth
coerced
agents
were
Due
into
making
- 10 -
of
a
Fifth, Yanez claimed that
Amendment
her
part
Process
Clause
incriminating
Appeal: 13-1605
Doc: 42
statements.
different
Filed: 06/16/2015
Pg: 11 of 92
Finally, she claimed that the agents violated five
federal
§ 287.8(b)(2)
regulations,
(permitting
an
in
particular,
immigration
officer
8
to
C.F.R.
detain
a
person for questioning if he has reasonable suspicion “that the
person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in
an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in
the United States”), 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall
be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason
to
believe
that
the
person
to
be
arrested
has
committed
an
offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in
the United States.”), 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A warrant of
arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration
officer
has
reason
escape
before
a
§ 287.8(a)(1)(iii)
to
believe
warrant
(“A
that
can
the
be
designated
person
is
obtained.”),
immigration
likely
8
to
C.F.R.
officer
shall