Xing Yang v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] a
Accordingly, the Second IJ Decision erred in
determining that Yang is inadmissible under § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i),
and the BIA erred in affirming in that respect.
3.
Given
that
Yang
§ 1182(a)(6)(C)(i),
Yang’s
he
contention
consideration
is
has
that
of
new
not
inadmissible
no
the
need
BIA
evidence
for
should
in
a
under
§ 212(i)
have
support
8
U.S.C.
waiver.
remanded
of
his
for
waiver
application is therefore moot.
B.
Finally, we cannot agree with the IJ’s conclusion, which
the BIA affirmed, that Yang abandoned his adjustment application
by failing to submit updated biometric data, as required by 8
C.F.R. § 1003.47.
Indeed, the Attorney General conceded at oral
argument in this appeal that the record contained no evidence
that the INS complied with its legal obligation to “notify the
respondent
of
the
need
to
provide
biometrics
and
other
biographical information and [to] provide a biometrics notice
and instructions to the respondent for such procedures.”
29
See 8
Appeal: 13-1682
Doc: 35
Filed: 10/29/2014
C.F.R. § 1003.47(d).
Pg: 30 of 30
We readily accept the Attorney General’s
candid concession in that respect.
V.
Pursuant to the foregoing, we grant Yang’s petition for
review and vacate the BIA Decision.
We remand to the BIA for