Abdul Azim Jaghoori v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] courts
deportation
and
the
proceedings
Pg: 4 of 31
BIA
came
“regardless
to
of
apply
an
the
waiver
alien’s
in
travel
history.”
Judulang v. Holder, 132 S. Ct. 476, 480 (2011).
The
class
aliens
was
of
“extremely
qualifying
large,”
and
a
for
this
“substantial
aliens succeeded in obtaining a waiver.
form
of
relief
percentage”
of
these
INS v. St. Cyr, 533
U.S. 289, 295-96 (2001).
Suspension of deportation was harder to obtain.
To
qualify, an alien had to show that he was a “person of good
moral character,” and that his deportation would cause “extreme
hardship” to him or his family.
8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1).
The
statute further limited relief to aliens who, at a minimum, 1 had
been “physically present in the United States for a continuous
period of not less than seven years immediately preceding” the
application
for
relief.
Id.
Satisfying
this
continuous
presence requirement was a simple matter, demanding nothing more
than the passage of time; the clock continued to run even after
deportation proceedings were under way.
See Appiah v. U.S. INS,
202 F.3d 704, 707 (4th Cir. 2000).
1