Kingston at Wakefield Home v. Kim Dehavion Castell
[…] The
HOA
contends,
however,
that
such
noncompliance
is
irrelevant to its ability to assert a secured claim on Debtor’s
real property in the Subdivision under common law based upon the
5
Appeal: 13-1884
Doc: 29
Declaration.
Community
Filed: 11/21/2014
This
is
is
not
Act
Pg: 6 of 7
because,
the
the
HOA
exclusive
argues,
vehicle
the
by
Planned
which
a
homeowners’ association in North Carolina can enforce a lien for
unpaid assessments on a homeowner’s property.
In support of
this argument, the HOA points to North Carolina General Statute
§ 47F-3-116(d), which provided during the time period relevant
to this case:
(d) This section does not prohibit other actions to
recover the sums for which subsection (a) of this
section creates a lien or prohibit an association
taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(d) (2011).
With respect to the language of Article V, Section 12 of
the Declaration, the HOA argues that such language “provides for
a continuing lien and charge as of the assessment due date,
which may be evidenced by filing with the Wake County Clerk of