Greenville County Republican P v. Greenville County Election Com
[…] id. § 7-11-10.
See
In utilizing the partisan method, candidates for
office are nominated through one of three possible procedures —
a party primary, a party convention, or a petition.
§§ 5-15-60(3), 7-11-10. 3
See id.
The selection of which procedure to
utilize is made by a certified political party — such as, in
this
case,
Party”).
the
South
Carolina
Republican
Party
(the
“State
See, e.g., id. § 7-9-10; see also S.C. Libertarian
Party v. S.C. State Election Comm’n, 757 S.E.2d 707, 708 (S.C.
2014). 4
The Committee — the primary Appellant here — is an
3
Section 5-15-60 of the South Carolina Code provides, in
pertinent part, that “[e]ach municipality in this State shall
adopt by ordinance one of the following alternative methods of
nominating candidates for and determining the results of its
nonpartisan elections,” including, inter alia, in section 5-1560(1)
“[t]he
nonpartisan
plurality
method
prescribed
in
[section] 5-15-61.”
Section 5-15-60(3) provides, in pertinent
part, that “[i]f nonpartisan elections are not provided for,
nomination of candidates for municipal offices may be by party
primary, party convention or by petition.”
Meanwhile, section
7-11-10 — which applies to non-municipal elections — specifies
that candidates may be nominated “by political party primary, by
political party convention, or by petition.” That provision was
amended during the pendency of the proceedings in the district