Michael Drakeford v. Tuomey
[…] If
a
physician
has
a
financial
relationship
with
a
hospital, then the Stark Law prohibits the physician from making
any referral to that hospital for the furnishing of designated
health
services.
E.g.,
United
States
ex
rel.
Bartlett
v.
Ashcroft, 39 F. Supp. 3d 656, 669 (W.D. Pa. 2014) (“Because a
‘compensation arrangement’ existed between Physician Defendants
and
[the]
Hospital,
the
Stark
[Law]
prohibited
Physician
Defendants from making any patient referrals to [the] Hospital
for designated health services.” (emphasis added)).
Inpatient
hospital services are designated health services.
42 U.S.C. §
1395nn(h)(6).
request
And
a
referral
includes
“the
or
establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes
the
provision
of
the
designated
41
health
service.”
Id.
Appeal: 13-2219
Doc: 92
§ 1395nn(h)(5).
prohibited
Filed: 07/02/2015
Pg: 42 of 67
Plainly, then, inpatient services constitute a
referral
for
the
furnishing
of
designated
health
services, and the district court properly instructed the jury to