Diana Louise Houck v. Substitute Trustee Service
[…] more than adequately support Houck’s claims (1) that she gave
the
defendants,
including
the
Substitute
Trustee
through
its
attorneys, notice of her December 16, 2011 bankruptcy filing and
28
Appeal: 13-2326
Doc: 68
Filed: 07/01/2015
Pg: 29 of 33
(2) that as a result of the defendants’ violation of the stay,
she was injured.
Rather
detail,
allege
than
the
that
address
Substitute
she
Houck’s
Trustee
provided
it
factual
argues
with
allegations
that
notice
Houck
of
her
in
failed
any
to
bankruptcy
petition in writing, which, it argues, she was required to do
under 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1) (“If notice is required to be given
by the debtor to a creditor . . . , such notice shall contain
the name, address, and last 4 digits of the [social security]
number of the debtor”).
The Substitute Trustee reasons that,
because it did not receive such written notice before it sold
Houck’s
homestead,
automatic
it
stay.
could
This
not
have
argument,
willfully
however,
violated
distorts
the
the