Andrea Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corp
[…] statute
of
“create[]
a
limitations
cause
of
for
certain
action
but
applicable limitations period.”
federal
[are]
statutes
silent
as
to
that
the
H.R. Rep. No. 101-734, at 24
(1990); see Jones v. R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369,
371 (2004).
The default provision states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil
action arising under an Act of Congress
enacted after the date of the enactment of
this section may not be commenced later than
4 years after the cause of action accrues.
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).
This provision was on the books for more
than a decade before Congress amended Section 1658 as part of
the
Sarbanes-Oxley
Act.
With
this
legislation,
Congress
retained the default provision but added a new subsection, (b),
which provides:
Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private
right of action that involves a claim of
fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance
in contravention of a regulatory requirement
concerning the securities laws, as defined
in
section
3(a)(47)
of
the
Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)),
13
Appeal: 13-2399
Doc: 59
Filed: 01/26/2015
Pg: 14 of 42
may be brought not later than the earlier
of-(1) 2 years after the discovery of the
facts constituting the violation; or
(2) 5 years after such violation.
Id. § 1658(b).
Courts
securities
have
fraud
not
claims
hesitated
brought
to
under
apply
section
Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).
Mobil
Corp.
Sec.
Litig.,
500
F.3d
189,
§ 1658(b)
10(b)
of
to
the
See In re Exxon
196
(3d
Cir.
2007)