CresCom Bank v. Edward L. Terry
[…] all transactions, the guaranty agreements are legally distinct
instruments, made with a private citizen of Florida from his
office in Georgia.
Notably absent in the guaranty agreements
are the clear South Carolina choice of law clauses found in each
of
the
signed
parties’
the
other
guaranty
documents.
agreements
Therefore,
in
Georgia
because
and
Terry
reasonably
believed that they were consequently covered by Georgia law, we
find that Georgia law applies.
Under Georgia law, a party may not seek attorney’s fees
unless it complies with the requirements of Ga. Code Ann. § 131-11(a)(3), which provides that obligations to pay attorney’s
31
Appeal: 13-2467
fees
Doc: 41
are
valid
Filed: 05/21/2015
and
Pg: 32 of 34
enforceable
subject
to
the
following
condition:
[T]he holder of the note or other evidence of
indebtedness . . . shall,
after
maturity
of
the
obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or
party sought to be held on said obligation that the
provisions relative to payment of attorney’s fees in
addition to the principal and interest shall be
enforced and that such [party] has ten days from the
receipt of such notice to pay the principal and
interest without the attorney’s fees.
CresCom concedes, and we agree, that under Georgia law it would
not be entitled to attorney’s fees incurred in this litigation
because it did not provide Terry proper notice.
But CresCom
argues that Georgia law does not bar it from recovering the