US v. Dwayne Frazier
[…] J.A. 75. II. Frazier now appeals his sentence, contending that (1) the district court erred by not holding a competency hearing to determine whether he could proceed to trial; and (2) that the district court erred by sentencing him to the agreed upon 144 month term of imprisonment. A. We hold that the district court did not discretion in failing to order a competency hearing. abuse its Title 18, United States Code, Section 4241(a) requires a district court to hold such a competency hearing “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent consequences that of he the is unable to proceedings properly in his defense.” understand against him the or 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). 7 nature to and assist Even if no Appeal: 13-4462 Doc: 38 Filed: 06/20/2014 Pg: 8 of 22 motion is made by counsel, “[t]he district court must sua sponte order a