In re: Under Seal
[…] A. Statutory Background The Pen/Trap statute provides two related mechanisms for law enforcement to obtain non-content information regarding a user’s communications: pen registers and trap and trace devices. A “pen register” is defined as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted … .” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3).4 A “trap and trace device” is “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, 4 This definition further excludes contents of communications and devices or processes used for billing or cost accounting. 20 addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication … .” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4).5 Based on these definitions, the Pen/Trap statute “unambiguously authorize[s] the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices on e-mail accounts.” In re Application, 416 F. Supp. 2d 13, 14 (D.D.C. 2006); see also United States v.