In re: Under Seal
[…] Thus, to the extent Lavabit argues that § 3124(b) is limited to the installation of a trap-andtrace device, Lavabit is wrong. Because § 3124(b) mandates assistance with 24 installation and operation, the court properly ordered Lavabit to disclose its encryption keys. Lavabit further argues that the statute only requires assistance with installing a device unobtrusively, rather than effectively. Lavabit Br. at 14-15. Not only would this interpretation make a mockery of the Pen/Trap statute’s assistance provisions, but it is also inconsistent with the language of § 3124(b). Section 3124(b) requires a provider to furnish assistance “including installation and operation of the device unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services” (emphasis added). Under this language, the provider’s assistance is not limited to installation and operation, though it certainly includes those functions. This broad interpretation of the § 3124(b) assistance requirement is further supported by the heading of § 3124 itself: “Assistance in installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device” (emphasis added). See Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc., 554 U.S. 33, 47 (2008) (stating that a section heading is a “tool[] available for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute”). Moreover, to install and operate the device unobtrusively, it must be installed and operated effectively. Thus, the court’s order to Lavabit to disclose its keys was proper. The pen-register assistance provision of § 3124(a) also justified the district court’s order. That provision requires a provider to furnish “forthwith all 25 information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register.” Lavabit’s encryption keys were information necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register. A pen register is by definition a device or process that “records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (emphasis added).