US v. Bidcar Orozco Orozco
[…] knowing and voluntary and supported by an independent factual
basis.
We
understanding
discern
of
the
no
basis
statutory
to
doubt
penalties
Orozco
applicable
Orozco’s
to
his
offense, or to question his knowing and voluntary plea as a
result of the advisements regarding those penalties provided to
him during the plea colloquy.
A defendant who illegally reenters the United States
after
having
aggravated
been
felony
imprisonment.
8
removed
is
following
subject
U.S.C.
to
a
§ 1326(b)(2).
a
conviction
twenty-year
Aggravated
for
an
term
of
felonies
includes “crime[s] of violence,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16
(2012), for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year.
8 U.S.C. § 1101(43)(F) (2012).
A “crime of violence” includes
“an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person or property
of another.”
18 U.S.C. § 16(a).
3
As counsel concedes, Orozco
Appeal: 13-4991
Doc: 28
Filed: 07/28/2014
Pg: 4 of 6
Orozco’s conviction for assault with a deadly weapon inflicting
serious
bodily
violence.”
injury
See
is
N.C.
properly
Gen.
classified
Stat.
§ 14-32
as
a
“crime
(2013);
see
of
also
State v.