Jason Hurst v. Kenneth Lassiter
[…] law as determined by the United States Supreme Court.
Accordingly, [the] [c]laim . . . fails.
J.A. 361 (emphasis in original) (citing Remmer v. United States,
347 U.S. 227 (1954)).
However, the district court granted a
7
Appeal: 13-6
Doc: 51
certificate
whether
Filed: 07/02/2014
of
Juror
appealability
Foster’s
violated
Hurst’s
reasons,
we
Sixth
reverse
Pg: 8 of 25
with
respect
extraneous
Amendment
the
judgment
to
contact
rights.
of
the
the
with
For
issue
her
the
district
of
father
following
court
and
remand for an evidentiary hearing.
II.
A.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d), as revised by AEDPA, a federal
court may grant habeas relief to a state prisoner only if the
state court’s adjudication of the merits of the constitutional
claim at issue was (1) “contrary to, or involved an unreasonable
application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined
by
the
Supreme
Court
of
the
United
States,”
28
U.S.C.
§
2254(d)(1), or (2) “based on an unreasonable determination of
the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court
proceeding,” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2).
is
“contrary
to”
clearly
A state court’s decision
established
Supreme
Court
precedent
only if it is “substantially different” from that precedent.
Williams
(Terry)
v.
Taylor,
529
U.S.
362,
405
(2000).
The
decision is “an unreasonable application of” clearly established