US v. Jose De La Luz Perez
[…] court’s
under
Alternatively,
finding
the
Act
that
was
he
clearly
Perez
is
a
argues
“sexually
erroneous.
As
that
the
dangerous
explained
below, we affirm.
I.
Under the Act, the government has the authority to civilly
commit
“sexually
expiration
of
dangerous”
their
federal
federal
prison
inmates
sentences.
following
18
the
U.S.C.
§
4248(a); see United States v. Wooden, 693 F.3d 440, 442 (4th
Cir. 2012). The statute defines a “sexually dangerous person” as
one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent
conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to
others.”
18
U.S.C.
§
4247(a)(5).
A
person
is
considered
“sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a
2
Appeal: 13-6043
Doc: 50
Filed: 05/15/2014
Pg: 3 of 30
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of
which
he
would
have
serious
difficulty
in
refraining
from
sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”
Id.
§ 4247(a)(6) (emphasis added).
The
Attorney
General
or
the
Director
of
the
Bureau
of
Prisons (“BOP”) may commence a § 4248 commitment proceeding by
filing with the clerk of court for the district in which the
respondent
is
confined
a
certification
that