US v. Jose De La Luz Perez
[…] refraining
from
sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”
Id.
§ 4247(a)(6) (emphasis added).
The
Attorney
General
or
the
Director
of
the
Bureau
of
Prisons (“BOP”) may commence a § 4248 commitment proceeding by
filing with the clerk of court for the district in which the
respondent
is
confined
a
certification
that
sexually dangerous as defined by the Act.
the
person
is
See id. § 4248(a).
The “filing automatically stays the release of the person from
custody pending a hearing before the district court.”
United
States v. Heyer, 740 F.3d 284, 286 (4th Cir. 2014); see 18
U.S.C.
§
4248(a).
The
district
court
is
then
“required
to
convene a hearing to afford the government the opportunity to
prove the ultimate truth of its certification.”
United States
v. Caporale, 701 F.3d 128, 131 (4th Cir. 2012); 18 U.S.C. §
4248(a) (“The court shall order a hearing to determine whether
the person is a sexually dangerous person.” (emphasis added)).
“If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the
court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney
General.”
18 U.S.C. § 4248(d) (emphasis added).
3
Appeal: 13-6043
Doc: 50
Filed: 05/15/2014
Pg: 4 of 30
II.
In
December
2011,
Perez
was
incarcerated
at
the
BOP
facility in Butner, North Carolina, where he was serving the
final
few
months
of
a
20-year
federal
sentence
for
(1)