US v. Jose De La Luz Perez
[…] summons
triggers
defendant’s duty to file a responsive pleading to the complaint,
see Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(a)(1)(A)(i) (“A defendant must serve an
answer . . . within 21 days after being served with the summons
and complaint.”), and the failure to respond in a timely fashion
can result in liability being imposed by default, see Fed. R.
Civ. P. 55(a).
The respondent in a § 4248 civil commitment proceeding, by
contrast, is not required to file any responsive pleading and
faces no risk of a contrary merits determination being entered
by default or without his knowledge.
In fact, Congress afforded
§ 4248 respondents a number of procedural safeguards, including
a mandatory evidentiary hearing, see 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) (“The
court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is a
sexually dangerous person.”); id. § 4248(d) (granting district
courts the power to “commit the [respondent] to the custody of
the
Attorney
right
to
be
General”
after
represented
the
by
an
mandatory
attorney
hearing);
at
the
and
the
mandatory
evidentiary hearing, see id. §§ 4248(c), 4247(d) (providing that
“[a]t
a
hearing