US v. Richard Savage
[…] Chase v. Pub. Defender Serv., 956 A.2d 67, 72 & n.7 (D.C. 2008)
(explaining that “[w]hen it enacted the Revitalization Act in
1997,
Congress
functions
shifted
from
the
control
District
over
of
several
justice
to
Columbia
criminal
federal
the
government,” including the “transfer[] [of] sentenced felons to
the
custody
of
the
federal
Bureau
of
Prisons”).
The
Revitalization Act was, by its plain terms, not a contractual
provision for confinement, but the full vesting of all aspects
of custody in the BOP over D.C. offenders.
Contrary
to
Savage’s
contention,
we
conclude
that
for
purposes of § 4248, there is no substantive difference between
vesting legal custody in the Attorney General and legal custody
in the BOP. D.C. Code § 24-201.26 transfers custody to “the
Attorney
General
of
the
United
States
or
his
authorized
representative, who shall designate the places of confinements
where the sentences of all such persons shall be served.” D.C.
Code
§ 24-201.26
(emphasis
added).
Moreover,
Congress
has
provided that “[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall be in [the] charge
of
a
director
appointed
by
and
serving
directly
under
the
Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (emphasis added); see also