US v. Richard Savage
[…] or was tried if such State will assume responsibility
for his custody, care, and treatment.
Id. § 4248(d) (emphasis added).
In this appeal, Savage raises two issues. First, he argues
that the district court erred in concluding that, for purposes
of § 4248(a), Savage was “in the custody of” the BOP. Second,
Savage contends that the district court erred in committing him
because § 4248(d) instead required him to be released to the
District of Columbia. Both issues are questions of statutory
interpretation—“quintessential
question[s]
3
of
law,
which
we
Section 4248(a) also authorizes the Attorney General
to certify as a “sexually dangerous person” anyone “who has been
committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to
section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges have been
dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of
the person.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). The BOP does not argue that
Savage falls into either of these categories. We agree those
provisions do not apply in this case and consider only whether
Savage was “in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons.”
5
Appeal: 13-6326
Doc: 38
Filed: 12/10/2013
Pg: 6 of 16