US v. Richard Savage
[…] calculation of sentences and the “custody, care, subsistence,
education,
treatment
and
training
12
of”
D.C.
offenders,
it
is
Appeal: 13-6326
Doc: 38
Filed: 12/10/2013
Pg: 13 of 16
clear that the BOP, as the Attorney General’s representative,
exercises “ultimate legal authority” over D.C. offenders. 5
For all the foregoing reasons, we hold that D.C. offenders
are in the legal custody of the BOP for purposes of § 4248. As
such,
we
conclude
that
the
district
court
did
not
err
in
determining that it had the jurisdictional authority to civilly
commit Savage as a “sexually dangerous person” under § 4248(a)
because he was in the legal custody of the BOP.
B.
Savage also argues that the district court erred in his
civil commitment because § 4248(d) instead required his release
“to
the
appropriate
State
. . .
if
that
State
will
assume
responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4248(d). Specifically, he contends that, as the District of
Columbia had expressed a willingness when CSOSA contacted the
BOP to coordinate his release plan, § 4248(d) required that he
5
Similarly, D.C. offenders are also not in the same