US v. Richard Savage
[…] Id. at 38890. Because the BOP lacked legal custody over Joshua, there was
no jurisdictional authority for civil commitment under § 4248,
and
we
affirmed
the
district
court’s
dismissal
of
the
Government’s § 4248 petition. Id. at 391.
We find the case at bar distinguishable from Joshua. Unlike
Joshua, this case involves the civilian District of Columbia
criminal justice system, not the military system. More to the
point,
District
offenders,
are
of
Columbia
placed
in
the
offenders,
BOP’s
unlike
custody
military
by
statutory
authority, not as a matter of convenience. Section 24-201.26 of
the D.C. Code provides that “[a]ll prisoners convicted in the
District of Columbia for any offense . . . shall be committed
. . .
to
the
custody
of
the
Attorney
General
of
the
United
States or his authorized representative, who shall designate the
places of confinements where the sentences of all such persons
shall be served.” D.C. Code § 24-201.26 (emphasis added). The
D.C. Code refers to “custody” as opposed to mere “confinement,”
the operative statutory language at issue in Joshua. See Joshua,
607
F.3d
authorizing
at
a
389
(“By
military
contrast,
offender’s
Article
confinement
58’s
within
provision
the
BOP