US v. Thomas A. Mills, Sr.
[…] omitted).
III.
In
this
satisfied
the
case,
first
the
district
predicate
court
but
recognized
denied
the
that
Mills
certificate
of
innocence on the ground that Mills failed to carry his “rigorous
6
Appeal: 13-7358
Doc: 52
Filed: 12/08/2014
Pg: 7 of 30
burden” with respect to the third predicate.
3864304 at *4.
Mills, 2013 WL
We may affirm, however, on the ground that Mills
failed to establish any one of the three predicates.
United
States
v.
Moore,
709
F.3d
287,
293
(4th
See, e.g.,
Cir.
2013).
Because we conclude that Mills did not satisfy the second § 2513
predicate,
we
do
not
reach
the
question
of
whether
he
also
failed to satisfy the third.
The
second
predicate
for
a
certificate
of
innocence
mandates that a petitioner allege and prove that he “did not
commit any of the acts charged or [that] his acts, deeds, or
omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense
against
the
United
States,
District of Columbia.”
or
any
State,
Territory
or
the
28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2) (emphasis added). 1
Thus, Mills can satisfy the second predicate only by proving
either (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged or (b)
those acts, or related acts, constituted no crime against the
United
States,
or