US v. Thomas A. Mills, Sr.
[…] disagree with the majority’s assertion that the second predicate
permits only “truly innocent” plaintiffs to recover.
Although
this construction has appeal as a matter of policy, it is not
supported
by
the
statute’s
plain
language.
Accordingly,
I
respectfully dissent.
I.
A.
To
bring
an
action
under
28
U.S.C.
§
1495
for
damages
following a wrongful conviction, Mills must “allege and prove”
each of three statutory predicates.
First, he must show that a
court has “reversed or set aside” his conviction “on the ground
that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted.”
28 U.S.C. § 2513(a).
Second, he must demonstrate either that he
“did not commit any of the acts charged” (“Predicate 2(a)”) or
that
“his
acts,
deeds,
or
omissions
in
connection
with
such
charge constituted no offense against the United States or any
State,
Territory,
or
the
District
19
of
Columbia”
(“Predicate
Appeal: 13-7358
Doc: 52
2(b)”).
Id.
Filed: 12/08/2014
Pg: 20 of 30
And third, he must show that he “did not by
misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.”
Id.
The majority finds that Mills failed to satisfy Predicate