Steve Bass v. Tom Vilsack
[…] marks omitted).
A.
The NAD hearing officer limited the Basses’ appeal pursuant
to
7
C.F.R.
wetlands
§
12.30(c)(4),
determination
which
exists
8
provides
for
that
purportedly
if
a
prior
converted
Appeal: 14-1017
Doc: 23
Filed: 12/31/2014
Pg: 9 of 14
property, any administrative appeal is limited to the issue of
whether wetlands were converted.
After remarking that the 2005
wetland determination was deficient, the hearing officer found
that the 1994 determination was a final, certified decision for
purposes of this regulation.
The Basses argue that the NAD hearing officer contravened
16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4) in reaching that conclusion, citing the
statutory
language
that
provides
“[a]
final
[wetland]
certification . . . shall remain valid and in effect . . . until
such time as the person affected by the certification requests
review of the certification by the Secretary.”
3822(a)(4).
the
1994
16 U.S.C. §
Relying on this provision, the Basses contend that
wetland
determination
was
made
void
requested a new wetland determination in 2004.
when
Joe
Bass
They conclude
that, because the 1994 determination was invalid at the time of